ForgeWatch Invitational Qualifier Top 16 Review (July 12)

3

July 12, 2014 by Hectares

The July 12 ForgeWatch Invitational Qualifier (FWIQ) was run on Challonge with a field of 94 players (bracket). A big thanks to The Noetherian for making sure the tournament ran smoothly and commentators Kit and Racecar0 for keeping things interesting during their live coverage of tournament.

Nekrium shows off its relevance in the current landscape, appearing in eleven of the top sixteen decklists. The Top 16 field at a glance: 4 Bots, 3 Yetis, 2 Tarsus, 2 Drix, 2 NT Control, 2 NT Rush, 1 NU Flex.

An exciting three game series revealed V3ng3vin3 as the champion, despite SilverTail’s game one win, Chrogias 3 hit the board to steal game 2 and dominate game 3. Congratulations V3ng3vin3!

The decklists for the Top 16 are listed by finish below including a brief summary of their main features.

 

Top 8

 

1st – V3ng3vin3 – NU Farmer Tarsus

Similar to the list that won the June FWIQ.

3 Tarsus Deathweaver
3 Weirwood Patriarch
3 Scatterspore Eidolon
3 Stygian Lotus
3 Nuada, Faith’s Flourish
3 Epidemic
2 Chrogias
2 Leafkin Progenitor

3 Varna’s Pact
3 Ferocious Roar
2 Shallow Grave

 

2nd – SilverTail – AN Dreadbots

A minimal bots package that has a mix of flexible threats and high value removal for winning early or late.

3 Alloyin Strategist
3 Battle Technician
3 Brightsteel Sentinel
3 Brightsteel Gargoyle
3 Cercee, Hand of Varna
3 Ebonskull Knight
3 Zimus, the Undying
2 Oreian Justicar
2 Matrix Warden
2 Grimgaunt Devourer

3 Epidemic

 

Top 4 – Khaldrogo – Mono A Knightminds

Metaminds with a Sentinel/Knight removal package.

3 Brightsteel Gargoyle
3 Brightsteel Sentinel
3 Drix, the Mindwelder
3 Ghox, Metamind Paragon
3 Alloyin Strategist
3 Steelforged Avatar
3 Battle Techtician
3 Metamind Adept
2 Aegis Knight
2 Shardthief Druid
1 Metamind Operator

1 Jet Pack

 

Top 4 – Zwaxor – NT Control

Late-game bombs with a diverse control package.

3 Byzerak Spitemage
3 Everflame Phoenix
3 Scorchmane Dragon
3 Storm Caller
3 Ebonskull Knight
3 Zimus, the Undying
1 Grimgaunt Devourer

3 Vyric’s Embrace
3 Epidemic
2 Cull the Weak
1 Dreadbolt
1 Glacial Crush
1 Shallow Grave

 

Top 8 – busti – NT Tempo

A speedy NT list that aims to win through a mix of control a growing threats.

3 Ebonskull Knight
3 Grimgaunt Predator
3 Everflame Phoenix
3 Flamebreak Invoker
2 Zimus, the Undying
1 Cercee, Hand of Varna
1 Grimgaunt Devourer
1 Korok, Khan of Kadras

3 Flame Lance
3 Lightning Spark
3 Static Shock
2 Epidemic
1 Glacial Crush
1 Frozen Solid

 

Top 8 – Bryan – AU KnightBots

A full robot package with Sentinel/Blockade/Knight for removal and Justicar for metagame threats.

3 Aegis Knight
3 Arcflight Squadron
3 Brightsteel Sentinel
3 Oreian Justicar
3 Thundersaur
3 Weirwood Patriarch
2 Brightsteel Gargoyle
2 Matrix Warden
2 Vault Blockade

3 Ferocious Roar
3 Jet Pack

 

Top 8 – Skitzo – UT Yeti

Yetis with Solstice Reveler and Oros.

3 Thundersaur
3 Weirwood Patriarch
3 Uranti Icemage
3 Uranti Warlord
3 Wallbreaker Yeti
2 Everflame Phoenix
2 Oros, Deepwood’s Chosen
1 Solstice Reveler
1 Rageborn Hellion

3 Ferocious Roar
3 Uranti Bolt
3 Glacial Crush

 

Top 8 – Kleematisse – NT Flamebreak

Diverse control options, this deck pushes for late game and wins if it sees its bombs.

3 Ebonskull Knight
3 Zimus, the Undying
3 Flamebreak Invoker
3 Glaceus, Tundra Tyrant
3 Scorchmane Dragon

3 Static Shock
2 Epidemic
2 Flame Lance
2 Frozen Solid
2 Glacial Crush
2 Lightning Spark
2 Uranti Bolt

 

Top 16

 

Top 16 – Rumhamjesus69 – UT Yeti

Yetis with Oros and Solstice Reveler.

3 Oros, Deepwood’s Chosen
3 Weirwood Patriarch
3 Uranti Icemage
3 Uranti Warlord
3 Wallbreaker Yeti
2 Solstice Reveler
2 Rageborn Hellion
2 Thundersaur
2 Everflame Phoenix

3 Ferocious Roar
2 Glacial Crush
2 Uranti Bolt

 

Top 16 – Hazel – UT Yeti

Yetis with Solstice Reveler and Korok.

3 Weirwood Patriarch
3 Thundersaur
3 Uranti Icemage
3 Uranti Warlord
3 Wallbreaker Yeti
2 Rageborn Hellion
2 Solstice Reveler
1 Warbringer Uranti
1 Korok, Khan of Kadras

3 Ferocious Roar
3 Glacial Crush
3 Uranti Bolt

 

Top 16 – tetrarain – NU Flex

This is a good-stuff list that can grow wide or tall, and win early or late.

3 Cercee, Hand of Varna
3 Zimus, The Undying
3 Weirwood Patriarch
3 Oros, Deepwood’s Chosen
3 Thundersaur
2 Echowisp
2 Ebonskull knight
2 Grimgaunt Devourer
1 Scatterspore Eidolon

3 Epidemic
2 Dreadbolt
2 Ferocious Roar
1 Cull The Weak

 

Top 16 – cmustewart – NU LotusWeaver

Tarsus and Lotus sitting in a tree… P-A-C-T-I-N-G!

3 Cercee, Hand of Varna
3 Grimgaunt Devourer
3 Tarsus Deathweaver
3 Stygian Lotus
3 Ebonskull Knight
3 Oros, Deepwood’s Chosen
3 Zimus, the Undying

3 Ferocious Roar
3 Epidemic
3 Varna’s Pact

 

Top 16 – Muxi – NT Tempo

A mix of late-game bombs, growing threats, and high value removal.

3 Cercee, Hand of Varna
3 Ebonskull Knight
3 Grimgaunt Predator
3 Zimus, the Undying
3 Byzerak Spitemage
3 Everflame Phoenix
3 Scorchmane Dragon
2 Doomwing, Dire Drake
2 Grimgaunt Devourer
2 Uranti Warlord

3 Epidemic

 

Top 16 – donderillo – AN Dreadbots

A solid bots list with a diverse removal package featuring creature and spell based removal.

3 Aegis Knight
3 Alloyin Strategist
3 Brightsteel Gargoyle
3 Brightsteel Sentinel
3 Matrix Warden
3 Oreian Justicar
3 Ebonskull Knight
2 Cercee, Hand of Varna

2 Epidemic
2 Group Meal
2 Vyric’s Embrace
1 Cull the Weak

 

Top 16 – Coastergirl – Mono A Drix

Metaminds!

3 Alloyin Strategist
3 Drix, the Mindwelder
3 Ghox, Metamind Paragon
3 Metamind Adept
3 Metamind Operator
3 Metamind Overseer
3 Oreian Justicar
3 Steelforged Avatar
1 Shardthief Druid

2 Warmonger Mod
2 Jet Pack
1 Metasculpt

 

Top 16 – Owlus – AN Dreadbots

A minimal bots package that has Cercee, Zimus, and some control spells to maintain board advantage.

3 Alloyin Strategist
3 Brightsteel Gargoyle
3 Brightsteel Sentinel
3 Matrix Warden
3 Oreian Justicar
3 Cercee, Hand of Varna
3 Ebonskull Knight
3 Zimus the Undying

3 Cull the Weak
3 Epidemic

 

Great job to all competitors!


3 comments »

  1. Kestralb says:

    Wow, really diverse field!

  2. Alex says:

    Cool, interesting that au flex/Knight bot is not represented.

    • Kestralb says:

      The gargoyle/sentinel/aegis knight combo is in 3 of 16 decks, albeit combined with very different things in each deck.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *