November World Championship Qualifier Review

3

November 8, 2014 by Hectares

The fourth qualifier for the first SolForge World Championship took place on November 8, 2014. The field of 46 players battled through a six round Swiss before a cut to the Top 16.

The ForgeWatch crew organized and provided live coverage:
Swiss Bracket | T16 Bracket  | Coverage VoD

wcq-nov8-visual

Visual WCQ Meta (source: SolForge community)

The Standard constructed format was used for this tournament and Set 3.1’s Rage of Kadras featured prominently as a deck that could handle the previously format-dominating Dysian Broodqueen.

The Top 16 featured eight familiar Tempys burn lists, six Nekrium-Uterra Broodqueen variants, and two unique lists: UT Dozer (Poke the Bear) and AT Rage Bots.

The finals match was Captain78 on NU Broodqueen Tracker vs. an AT Rage Bots brew piloted by Turkis. Giving Turkis his only two losses on the day, Captain78 claimed the fourth of eight spots in the first SolForge World Championship. Congratulations, Captain78!

The decklists for the Top 16 are listed by finish below.

 

Captain78 – NU Broodqueen Tracker – 1st

Affiliation: Unknown
Prize: Qualification to the first SolForge World Championship

3 Aetherphage
3 Bramblewood Tracker
3 Dysian Broodqueen
3 Grimgaunt Doomrider
3 Shardbound Invoker
3 Weirwood Patriarch
3 Xithian Direhound
2 Echowisp
2 Grimgaunt Devourer
2 Lifeblood Dryad
2 Stygian Lotus
1 Nefrax, the Soulweaver

Turkis – AT Rage Bots – 2nd

Affiliation: Ghox’s Socks

3 Brightsteel Gargoyle
3 Flamebreak Invoker
3 Frostmane Dragon
3 Nexus Aeronaut
2 Aegis Knight
2 Brightsteel Sentinel
2 Everflame Phoenix

3 Oratek Battlebrand
3 Static Shock
2 Oratek Explosives
2 Rage of Kadras
2 Burnout

 

Memsy – NU Broodqueen Tracker – Top 4

Affiliation: Unknown

3 Aetherphage
3 Bramblewood Tracker
3 Dysian Broodqueen
3 Grimgaunt Doomrider
3 Shardbound Invoker
3 Weirwood Patriarch
3 Xithian Direhound
2 Echowisp
2 Grimgaunt Devourer
2 Lifeblood Dryad
2 Stygian Lotus
1 Nefrax, the Soulweaver

 

StillHadAllDeez – UT Dozer – Top 4

Affiliation: 5th Faction

3 Thundersaur
3 Dozer, the Dormant
3 Frostmane Dragon
3 Everflame Phoenix
3 Ashurian Flamesculptor

3 Lightning Spark
3 Rage of Kadras
3 Static Shock
2 Burnout
2 Firestorm
2 Flame Lance

 

Oscarn – NU Broodqueen Patriarch – Top 8

Affiliation: Ghox’s Socks

3 Aetherphage
3 Dysian Broodqueen
3 Grimgaunt Doomrider
3 Scatterspore Eidolon
3 Thundersaur
3 Weirwood Patriarch
3 Xithian Direhound
2 Grimgaunt Devourer
2 Shardbound Invoker
2 Stygian Lotus

3 Ferocious Roar

 

Caitiri – UT Rage – Top 8

Affiliation: Epik

3 Ashurian Flamesculptor
3 Flamebreak Invoker
3 Frostmane Dragon
2 Aetherphage
2 Master of Elements
2 Everflame Phoenix

3 Burnout
3 Flame Lance
3 Lightning Spark
3 Rage of Kadras
3 Static Shock

 

MonoLightning – NT Rage – Top 8

Affiliation: Armada

3 Ashurian Flamesculptor
3 Flamebreak Invoker
3 Frostmane Dragon
3 Storm Caller
3 Xithian Direhound

3 Burnout
3 Flame Lance
3 Lightning Spark
3 Rage of Kadras
3 Static Shock

 

Zwaxor – T Rage – Top 8

Affiliation: A1

3 Ashurian Flamesculptor
3 Flamebreak Invoker
3 Frostmane Dragon
2 Everflame Phoenix
2 Stormforged Avatar
1 Cinderbound Barbarian
1 Seismic Adept

3 Burnout
3 Flame Lance
3 Lightning Spark
3 Rage of Kadras
3 Static Shock

 

Darkhands – NT Rage – Top 16

Affiliation: Ghox’s Socks

3 Ashurian Flamesculptor
3 Everflame Phoenix
3 Flamebreak Invoker
3 Frostmane Dragon
3 Xithian Direhound

3 Burnout
3 Flame Lance
3 Lightning Spark
3 Rage of Kadras
3 Static Shock

 

Hectares – NU Broodqueen Tracker – Top 16

Affiliation: Ghox’s Socks

3 Aetherphage
3 Bramblewood Tracker
3 Dysian Broodqueen
3 Grimgaunt Doomrider
3 Shardbound Invoker
3 Weirwood Patriarch
3 Xithian Direhound
2 Grimgaunt Devourer
2 Thundersaur
1 Nefrax, the Soulweaver
1 Stygian Lotus

3 Ferocious Roar

 

Bryan – NT Rage – Top 16

Affiliation: Epik

3 Ashurian Flamesculptor
3 Everflame Phoenix
3 Flamebreak Invoker
3 Frostmane Dragon
3 Xithian Direhound
1 Master of Elements

3 Burnout
3 Flame Lance
3 Rage of Kadras
3 Static Shock
2 Lightning Spark

 

emikaela – NU Broodqueen Tarsus – Top 16

Affiliation: A1

3 Aetherphage
3 Dysian Broodqueen
3 Grimgaunt Doomrider
3 Nefrax, the Soulweaver
3 Tarsus Deathweaver
3 Stygian Lotus
2 Echowisp
2 Scatterspore Eidolon
2 Xithian Direhound
1 Grimgaunt Devourer

2 Nethershriek
2 Ferocious Roar
1 Tangle

 

SilverTail – NU Broodqueen Tarsus – Top 16

Affiliation: A1

3 Aetherphage
3 Dysian Broodqueen
3 Grimgaunt Doomrider
3 Nefrax, the Soulweaver
3 Stygian Lotus
3 Tarsus Deathweaver
3 Xithian Direhound
2 Echowisp
1 Scatterspore Eidolon

3 Ferocious Roar
2 Nethershriek
1 Tangle

 

ItsEonNotLeon – NT Rage – Top 16

Affiliation: Battle Branded

3 Ashurian Flamesculptor
3 Flamebreak Invoker
3 Frostmane Dragon
3 Xithian Direhound
2 Everflame Phoenix
2 Master of Elements

3 Burnout
3 Flame Lance
3 Rage of Kadras
3 Static Shock
2 Lightning Spark

 

PaBright1 – NT Rage – Top 16

Affiliation: Unknown

3 Ashurian Flamesculptor
3 Lightning Spark
3 Xithian Direhound
2 Cinderbound Barbarian
2 Flamebreak Invoker
2 Frostmane Dragon
1 Master of Elements
1 Flameblade Champion
1 Master of Elements

3 Burnout
3 Flame Lance
3 Rage of Kadras
2 Static Shock
1 Frostshatter Strike

 

Trumpets – NT Rage – Top 16

Affiliation: Unknown

3 Ashurian Flamesculptor
3 Flamebreak Invoker
3 Frostmane Dragon
3 Xithian Direhound
2 Everflame Phoenix
1 Agamemnon

3 Burnout
3 Flame Lance
3 Lightning Spark
3 Rage of Kadras
3 Static Shock

 

Notes: Great job to all participants and a big thanks to the ForgeWatch crew who organized and provided coverage.


3 comments »

  1. TAG says:

    Damn, given how much people have complained about the card, zero Ironmind Acolytes in Top 16 kinda surprises me.

  2. Turkis says:

    Acolyte relies on a card with 6 health to stick to the board, and rage decks chew up cards with 6 health.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *